QUESTION

Should I still pay child support if I am disabled and my social security is garnished every month?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am left with $400 a month to live on. The girl is 34 years old and my 22 year old son was killed in a motorcycle accident in June of this year. I live well below the national poverty level.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand. You are on muting some facts. If there are no minor children there should be no support unless it is past due arrears. Your children have to eat, whether you are on disability or not. Hire an attorney to look into the issues.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
You do not want to stop your payments on your own accord for you risk being held in contempt of a Court Order and that will result in either fines or potentially even jail time. Instead you may want to petition the court for a modification on the child support order if anything about your income is different now than it was when the order was entered. The Court will look and you income, and if they determine that you cannot afford to pay what you are currently paying, they may, at least, reduce your payments.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters