QUESTION

Should I still pay support if she move out of her mother at 15 to live with her boyfriend and she quit school at age 17 and got married?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I wanted my current child support stop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can ask the court to terminate your support, or modify if you are still paying for other children. Marriage automatically emancipates a child.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters