QUESTION

Should I surrender my rights to my unborn baby?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was seeing a girl that later determined she did not want a relationship with me, because she is seeing other people. She said that she cannot be in a monogamous relationship. A couple weeks later after we were done talking for good, she contacts me stating that she is pregnant. She is asking me surrender my rights to the unborn child. In a couple weeks she is moving to Mississippi. I am in Indiana. I believe she is approx. 3-4 weeks pregnant. I offered her to stay with me and I will continue to work and support them both. She has declined any help from me including child support. In a perfect world, she would decide to stay with me and keep and raise the child. But as I said, she promised that we will never have a relationship, and she is moving states away soon. She wants me to have nothing to do with the child. Since I am not invited to be a part of her life I want to not be involved in any way. At this point in time she is refusing to artificially terminate the pregnancy. I can't help but feel as though I am in a trap. How do I legally ensure that she will not come back years later and request child support after not wanting assistance now? I really need advice, and I will appreciate any I will receive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The only surrender of rights that means anything is a consent to adopt the child. Unless that is happening, you may always have the potential of paying child support. If she is placing the child for adoption, that is undoubtedly the best thing for the baby.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters