QUESTION
should i take it to court? should i just get a lawyer?
Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
i'm Theodore the non custodial parent. i've been trying to get the D.C.S.E in Virginia to review my case again after my company downsized, and i got termed involuntarily (which i proved) i started collecting unemployment (they took half of unemployment) and then got a new job (which i proved making half of what i used to make) they keep denying me for b.s.reasons. and now i'm drowning in debt. 4,600 dollars to be exact. i just want to take care of my son reasonably.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
You can file a Motion to Modify Child Support in court, requesting that the court modifies your child support based on a material change in circumstances in your income and your ability to pay. The court cannot modify the arrears that you currently owe, so filing sooner as opposed to later is helpful to you because the Court can only modify child support back to the date of filing (and the other side is served with your filing). Be prepared to demonstrate to the court that you are involuntarily making half of what you made when the last order was entered.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:40 PM