QUESTION

Should I take it to mediation if I want to put it in the divorce decree that at no time should co parents significant other be inappropriately dressed

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife and I are separated now for 2 years. She served me papers because she said she never loved me and wanted a divorce. The paperwork has been all filed on my end but she still hasn’t completed her end of the paperwork. Well she has had a relationship now with a guy for 8 months. He is around my children almost every time. She has them (joint custody). She has posted pictures of him on a hike and swimming shirtless holding them with my girls on Facebook. They are ages 6 and 3. I find this to be inappropriate. Am I wrong? I have asked her not to let this continue because he doesn’t need to be skin to skin with my girls. I realize its outdoor pictures and it may appear harmless but to most people but these are my girls. I don’t even walk around or take pics like that with them. I want it to stop but she says there is nothing wrong with it. I need to know if I’m over reacting or if I make a valid case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
This is a common kind of question. This may answer your question, if you reside in Utah: *Utah Code 76-9-702.5. Lewdness involving a child. * (1) A person is guilty of lewdness involving a child if the person under circumstances not amounting to rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses, intentionally or knowingly does any of the following to, or in the presence of, a child who is under 14 years of age: (a) performs an act of sexual intercourse or sodomy; (b) exposes his or her genitals, the female breast below the top of the areola, the buttocks, the anus, or the pubic area: (i) in a public place; or (ii) in a private place: (A) under circumstances the person should know will likely cause affront or alarm; or (B) with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of the actor or the child; (c) masturbates; (d) under circumstances not amounting to sexual exploitation of a child under Section 76-5b-201 , causes a child under the age of 14 years to expose his or her genitals, anus, or breast, if female, to the actor, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of the actor or the child; or (e) performs any other act of lewdness. (2) (a) Lewdness involving a child is a class A misdemeanor, except under Subsection (2)(b) . (b) Lewdness involving a child is a third degree felony if at the time of the violation: (i) the person is a sex offender as defined in Section 77-27-21.7 ; or (ii) the person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters