QUESTION

Should I take this back to court or not worry about it if on the court papers, my first name and also my son's first name were misspelled?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I got divorced today.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Travis Christiansen
You should just be able to file a short document to clarify those points.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have the clerical errors corrected. It is probably meaningless but who knows the future.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It likely couldn't hurt to make things more accurate.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I do not recommend gambling. Tell the court there was a scriveners error. The court must be notified immediately.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters