QUESTION

Should I trust him for a settlement if I am taking him back to court for child support modification?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have been divorced 10 years but never took him back due to him changing jobs every 6 months. He hired a lawyer. I do not have one. His lawyer called me and wants to settle everything before we get to court.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you agree to the terms. Regardless, it would still be better to at least have an attorney review the settlement with you so that you understand all of the ramifications.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not know of the other parties veracity, and strongly suggest you at least confer with an attorney before accepting any settlement.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If he's hired a lawyer, you need to have one too. Do not try to do this on your own you will be at great disadvantage.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters