QUESTION

Should I try to get sole custody of my child?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The father of my three year old child has never been in her life on a regular basis since her birth. His name is on her birth certificate and there is a court order for child support. However, with him bouncing in and out of my child's life its not good. Before last summer she didn't really know to miss him but now she does. He refuses to see her and refuses to have contact with me regarding her. A few weeks ago on her birthday I was told he now doesn't want anything to do with her until she's grown. It hurts her now and she begs me to contact him but he told me not to so I don't. Should I get an attorney and try to get sole custody of my child? Or do I already have it being as there is not a court order for visitation/custody stating otherwise?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If you and the child's father were never married you already have sole custody. Unwed fathers must file a petition for paternity in court to assert their rights, if this has not been done then his rights to visitation will be limited to what you agree to. It is unfortunate he does not want to be in his daughter's life, the day will come when he will likely regret that decision.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
If you weren't married, you have sole custody.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters