QUESTION

Should I wait for our second court date to tell the judge of all the changes?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The father of my child has not helped me financially since I left his place or residence 6 months ago. We went to our first court hearing end of June and he was ordered to pay child support and get professional visitations. I got the main custody of our now 1 year old daughter. They set our second court date for the end of October. Since our first court date, he lost his job (got laid off) said he started to get unemployment and is currently working under the table. I, as of July, started a new job where I make more than my previous job. He has been against going through the court system from the start, but has also failed to give any money for my daughter. Up until now, my mother has been watching her and he knows this. But she can no longer be our child's caregiver and I have also informed him of this and still, no money. He never did any supervised visits, he said he had to pay for them and he had no money for that. I did agree to meet with him a few weekends but after him not helping me, I have decided it’s better to stick to the court rules only. Do I need to wait for that court date or should I be doing something prior to it? I just need help with paying for daycare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your hearing is about the child support issue, and there is a change in circumstance you can file a new FL-150 form which is the Income and Expense Declaration. If you want to request money for child care you should include receipts or a copy of a contract or a cost estimate for the child care.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters