QUESTION

Should I wait for the divorce papers to be served? Or just send in my answer and if so should the answer be notarized?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2022 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has verbally told me that papers were being served but I just (within two days) established a current permanent address. Also I do not want her to know my new address as she has verbally threatened me about doing harmful things to my family if I didn’t give her the divorce right away!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Litigation Attorney serving Uvalde, TX at Tarski Law
Update Your Profile
Texas is a no fault divorce state so you can't stop her from getting a divorce and she can't stop you.  If you file an answer it technically has to have your address.  You can delay things by waiting to be served but the divorce will eventually go forward.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2022 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters