QUESTION

Should I wait until the divorce is final or can I go ahead with the purchase of a new home?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my wife. In fact, the papers were filed in July. We have agreed on all assets and the disbursement. I would like to purchase a home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you will need a mortgage for he new house, you need to ask the mortgagee. They may have some requirements such as releases from your wife to be signed.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters