QUESTION

Should my ex pay me alimony even if I still live with him?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live with my ex. He pays me some alimony but I know it's not the full amount he would pay based on his salary. He says he's not obligated to pay me anything because I live with him even though I pay for all my own expenses. I moved back in because children were extremely unhappy. I then took care of his psycho mother for three years then became ill myself and never left. I'd like to move out but cannot work and have no idea what he would be obligated to pay me if anything. He constantly threatens to kick me out and says he won't owe me anymore alimony. I don't have my legal papers from divorce anymore. We were divorced about 6-8 years ago. It's all muddled to me now. If I look into this and he finds out, I'm on the street. We were married 20 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is based on need of the receiving party and ability to pay of the paying party (coupled with many other considerations). If the paying party is paying all the living expenses, then there is no ?need? of the receiving party. Each case is based on the facts of that particular case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters