QUESTION

Should my son's father pay child support until he graduates from high school even if he is 18?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I was under the impression that that was the law but my son's father refuses to pay me. I would also like to know if I can get back support for having to pay 100% of my son's healthcare from the age of 2 until now. He is 18 and a senior in high school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, most orders for support will specify until age 18 or until 19 if still enrolled in high school. Going back 16 years on healthcare is extremely unlikely. You would need to document that the receipts and demands for payment were made within a reasonable time. 16 years is not reasonable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters