QUESTION

Should the 20% be calculated on reduced income after the 28% is deducted from the income?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have 2 child support cases. One judicial - 1 child 20% and one admin - 2 children 28%. Both are being calculated on total income instead of the 20% being calculated on reduced income after the 28% has been deducted. Is this correct? What is correct and what can be done about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The left hand does not know what the right hand is doing. It was your obligation to advise the judge or hearing officer of the support order for the oldest child(ren). You are entitled to have that amount deducted from your income when the other support order is calculated, but you had to raise it. If you failed to appear or raise it, you should do so immediately.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters