QUESTION

Should the prenuptial be sign and notarized only in the USA?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Here in IL, yes, it should be signed & notarized. If you have a question about the legal practices in another country, you should seek an attorney in that particular country.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It can be signed anywhere where a prenup is legal.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Not necessarily.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It's easier to prove who signed and that the signing was voluntary if you can find the notary as a witness, should a question of authenticity of the signature or signing voluntariness arises.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters