QUESTION

Should there still be a child support after 18 and child has dropped out of school?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My step-son has dropped out of school at the age of 16. He has an eighth grade education due to lack of parental direction. Mother is requesting that child support continue (he is 17 yrs. old in July 2014) until he is 19 yrs. old due to his lack of focus and maturity level. We will gladly support him until he is 18 yrs. old but not after that age. What are the chances she will be able to collect after 18?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child support normally stops when a child turns 18. But, a court can order support for a child who is between 18 and 19 ? if: The child is still in high school and lives full-time with the parent that gets child support, or t he child is still in high school and lives in an institution. Since the child seems to have dropped out of school it is unlikely that a court would order support payments to continue after 18.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support can only continue after age 18 if child is enrolled in school and reasonably likely to graduate by age 19. Lack of focus and maturity is not a valid reason. With an 8th grade education, chances of child support continuing after his 18th birthday should be zero.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the support obligation will end a age 18 under the circumstances presented.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters