QUESTION
Should we ask an attorney to draw up a joint custody agreement?
Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have sole legal and physical custody of my 16 year old son. He wants to spend more time with his mom now. Will I be legally responsible for him if he spends 2 or 3 weeks at a time with his mom and the rest of the month at home? She currently has visitation rights of every other weekend, 1 night a week, holidays, and at any other times we both agree for him to visit. Or should she get a lawyer to draw up joint custody papers before we change the schedule that drastically?
23 ANSWERS
Civil Attorney serving Spokane, WA
at
Glenn E. Tanner, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This arrangment could dramatically effect the child support.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:40 AM
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:55 PM
Marc John Weinpel
No matter how well you are getting along now, it is always smart when a change of this magnitude is memoralized by an agreement which addresses these issues and the new ones: your visitation time, holidays, support, etc.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 2:15 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO
at
Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
To protect yourself you need with an attorney. A court order might be necessary.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:25 PM
If the two of you agree to change your parenting schedule and custody arrangement, you should create a new parenting plan to reflect these changes and submit it to the court so it becomes "official." You don't necessarily need an attorney to draft the documents; however, I recommend you at least speak with an attorney to get guidance about the appropriate documents to use.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2012 at 10:01 AM
Roianne Houlton Conner
It is always a good idea to file a joint agreement with the Court to protect everyone.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
I recommend strongly that you have an attorney draft a Parenting Plan and Residential schedule that reflects the new arrangement so that there are not disputes or unintended consequences; and the child support arrangements can be discussed and resolved.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM
If you are going to change a custody order, my recommendation is to modify the order through the court system so you have a binding order that both parents have to follow. In the event there is a dispute over custody, the court order will provide you the necessary protection from any issues with the mother. However, if you want to maintain sole custody, even while giving the mother additional time, then you probably don't want to do anything. That way, if the mother does something you don't like, you still have the current order and could remove the child without court intervention.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 8:36 PM
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney but such a substantial change in parenting time is going to change the support amount.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 8:11 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS
at
Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer to draw up a new visitation schedule if you want to. Mutual agreement on visitation does not alter child custody.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:33 PM
Accidents Attorney serving Orange City, FL
at
Principle Legal Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The parents are always free to change the visitation or custody of their child. It is only when the parents dont agree that the parties have to follow the original court order or ask the court for a modification.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 3:07 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA
at
Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Legally you cannot change the terms of visitation or custody without approval from the court. There are many considerations and statutory requirements to meet to obtain a judges signature. Therefore a lawyer knowledgable in this area should be sought. A small fee now could save a catastrophic fee later for something done wrong. Don't play lawyer when you are dealing with children.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 AM
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO
at
John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to consult a lawyer who can review the current court orders to determine how to best accomplish a modification. The general rule is that you need to accomplish that modification in writing and have that modification approved by the court. Based on what little information you have provided, the idea of changing from what you describe as "sole legal and physical custody" to an arrangement whereby the child will reside 75% of the time with the other parent is a significant change that needs to be carefully considered and documented.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 10:04 AM
1 Award
To answer your first question, you are still legally responsible for the actions of your child even when he visits his mother. I would need to speak to you to ask you questions and obtain additional information before I could recommend whether to have a new agreement drafted. There are potential benefits and pitfalls to doing so.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:52 AM
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ
at
Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to change "custody" to give wife more parenting time with child. Just change what needs to be changed.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:40 AM
Whenever custody and visitation is going to permanently changed then the changes should be written up and signed by the parties. Given the amount of change you are contemplating, it would be a good idea for an attorney to draw up the stipulation. You may wish also to consult an attorney about the proposed agreement so that you can be assured that it accurately reflects what the two of you have agreed on.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:32 AM
It sounds like you are considering a major change. I think you would be well served to have this written up as a stipulation as submitted as the Order of the Court. This would protect you both.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:40 AM
You should consult an attorney and if necessary draft a new custody agreement.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:42 AM
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR
at
Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 5:22 AM
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL
at
Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
You can come to an oral agreement whenever you both agree, however, any oral agreement is not legally binding. Any time you don't agree, the written document is binding. Once the mother of the child has so much time with the child (2 out of 3 weeks in a month), she will have the right to modify the agreement and the child support as well. You will be responsible to pay child support. You are both legally responsible for the child. you can always make the change through the courts but there is more involved than just the time sharing as child support will legally change as well.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 3:40 AM
You should use a lawyer for that and then the new agreement will be made into a court order. That way both of you are protected. Note: If he spends more time with mom and you make more money than she does, there might be a child support order or modification of a child support order.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 3:40 AM
Dave Hawkins
In order to modify a parenting plan you must file a Petition to modify the parenting plan with the court and submit a new parenting plan to be approved by the court that is if you want the parenting plan to be enforceable. Remember, a parenting plan is a court order and failure to abide by a PP can subject a parent to a contempt action.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:26 PM
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA
at
Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer draw up an agreement that can be filed in court and approved by a judge. The lawyer should also look at child support to see if the new custody arrangement requires a change in the child support order.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:59 PM