QUESTION

Should we divorce where we were married or where we have our personal properties?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to get divorced so my healthier spouse is free to move on with living and not have to be my care giver. We have two homes, and income to take of ourselves. We are able to remain friends. It is a second divorce for me- disabled spouse, and first for healthy younger spouse.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You file where you live.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, short answer is "maybe neither." Neither place of marriage nor place of personal property is the test for eligibility to file for divorce; your question is residency.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You need to get divorced in the state that has jurisdiction over the both of you and your property. That is usually the state in which you reside (and most states have some residency requirements for jurisdiction). You need to determine if you are in a state that has fault based requirements or waiting periods. A consult with an attorney in the state where you reside would be a good idea.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters