QUESTION

Should we get a divorce now or first try to divide the money from the house that we sold?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My separated wife and I sold a house in Hawaii that closed on December 31, 2014 and the money is sitting in Escrow/Title co (1stAMTC) because my greedy wife wants more than 50% of the funds. I have lived in Reno for 5 years. I don't know if it would be better to divorce now or first try to resolve the real estate/personal property issue first? Thanks for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you cannot agree on the distribution of those funds, the divorce court will do it for you. So it seems it makes sense to at least get the divorce process started . . . and then if you cannot reach an agreement on the house funds, you will have a venue available for a decision to be made. Otherwise you are wasting time trying to work out a deal when you could be working within the system to finalize a deal.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters