QUESTION

Should we go get married and if we do, do we have to have our marriage annulled in another state?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My partner and I got married on December 17. He works for the Federal Government and I recently did not re-enroll in my health insurance plan at work because he was going to add me on his plan at his job. When he took the marriage license to the HR department, they said that the government is not recognizing the state yet until the appeal by the AG goes through. They said if it had been from any other state it would not be an issue. Meanwhile as of January 1, 2015, I will have no insurance. Should we change it and wait until the appeal goes through, but not sure how long that will take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would appear you did not get married in the state where you reside. If the marriage is not legal in the state where it happened, then there may be nothing to annul. You need to talk to a lawyer in the state where you live, to determine what your next step should be.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters