QUESTION

Should we sell a house before or after the divorce.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We want to do a mutual divorce should we sell our house before of after the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what you mean by "mutual" -- uncontested?  Joint petition?  In either event, unless there is so much equity that it would make a difference for tax reporting (consult your CPA), it makes little difference, if you are inagreement, whethe the house sale is pre- or post-divorce -- just make sure the escrow instructins are crystal clear about who is to get what money.  It might make sense for you to consult a family law specialist to be sure you are doing what you should be doing about that and all other assets.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2021 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters