QUESTION

Shouldn't he have to pay the back child support because she's 18, even though she still lives with me?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex-husband recently stopped paying his back child support for my 18-year old daughter. He was in prison for two years due to DUI, got out and started paying again. Recently he lost his job due to failing a random drug test at work. He has a better paying job now. He also hasn't filed his taxes in many years because he says I will get it all. Is there anything I can do? I cannot afford a lawyer as I am a working single parent barely getting by.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Ask the court to enforce the child support order. Child support is a non-dischargeable debt. This means that he will owe what he owes until the child dies. Children are entitled to the support of their parents.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Once a payment is due and not made it is an ongoing debt. You can contact the Attorney General's office to ask for enforcement or hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Open a case with DCSS.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can consult the Department of Economic Security's Division of Child Support Enforcement. They can help you seek to recoup against your ex-husband.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters