QUESTION

Shouldn't he take care of the divorce procedures to divorce me legally in Chile before remarrying?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We were married in Chile in 1994 but we divorce in the US. We are both American citizens but Iโ€™m also Chilean and I travel to Chile every year. So as far as Iโ€™m concern, I remain married under the Chilean law. We got divorced 1 year ago and he is going to get marry now. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally there is an international convention which causes the various nations to recognize divorces granted in other nations. Therefore, if you are divorce in the United States I suspect that you are also divorced in Chile. Because of the complications of international law, this is simply a statement of general principal, and in order to form a firm opinion you would have to bring in all of the facts, engage the firm, and remunerated us for the time spent researching the matter.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Your divorce in the US dissolved the marriage. There was never a need to divorce again in Chile anymore than there was a need to remarry in the US when you were married in Chile. Marriages and divorces hold across international lines.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a question of Chilean law. Not American law. If Chile recognizes your American divorce. You are divorced. Further, if he is getting remarried in the US. Its not really necessary. I have a client who is a US-Italian and married an Italian in the US.. They is now divorced in the US and he wants her to pay 1/2 of the registering the American divorce in Italy. But its not really necessary unless he intends to move with his new American wife back to Italy.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters