QUESTION

Since he is leaving her and she has nowhere to go, does she have the right to move to another state?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Husband told his stay at home wife that he is leaving her. She just had a hysterectomy no more than 2 months ago and is still recovering. They have a 5 year old daughter that she cares for full time. She has no family or friends that she can stay within the state. Basically, she would be homeless. But however, she does have family in the other state that can help her get on her feet and start a new life. No one has filed for divorce at this point. Also, he has already obtained another residence and informed her that she has 18 days to find a place to live. Help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes, she does.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, if she files a divorce, she can then file an emergency restraining order allowing her to stay in the house while the case is pending, get child support and get maintenance. It should also restrain him from moving around money, insurance etc. It will protect her immediate interests and pave the way for a long term division of assets. If she doesn' want to do that, she is free to leave, but a court could order her to bring the child back. She could also, in the emergency order (if she doesn't want to stay in the house) ask the court to allow her to take the child to the other state, pending resolution of the case.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters