QUESTION

Since he just found out about her, will he have to pay arrears and start child support?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband found out he has a daughter who is now 14 and she wants his last name. Both families live in PA now. Child was born in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In PA arrears only go back to when the child support complaint is filed.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:41 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters