QUESTION

Since I’m still on the birth certificate, do I have any rights?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I just recently found out that my ex-wife put my name down on her child birth certificate. She gave birth to this child while we were going through divorce and a paternity test was given, I am not the father. I only ask because she has begged me to sign off, and is all a sudden nice to me. Is there a reason she is so worried about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You know her, and I do not. She might want to remarry, and have the new husband adopt the child but that is speculation on my part. She might want to simplify school registration and vaccination records. Why not ask her? Good Luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters