QUESTION

Since my daughters address and school have already been changed to my address, do I need to involve the court, if so, what do I do next?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex has recently agreed to give me physical custody of our 7 year old daughter based on our daughter's desire to live with me. Our daughter made this decision based on her mother pulling her hair, selling drugs, being "sick", and a lot of fighting in the home. We have an existing custody order in from when we were divorced about 5 years ago. We have verbally agreed to modifications many times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should probably have a consent order drafted by an attorney and signed by a judge which confirms the new custody arrangement. Sometimes a situation arises-such as medical-where the provider want to see the order so he knows the presenting parent is authorized to act on behalf of the child.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 7:23 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters