QUESTION

Since my ex is never home to raise our children, can I get custody?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have joint custody. Our children are 11 and 14. They have told numerous family members, their custodial parent, step parents, friends and myself that they would prefer to live with me. I feel that they should be raised by at least one of their parents, not a step parent.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without a great deal of additional information it would be impossible for me to express an opinion as to whether or not a change in custody could be accomplished. It is getting to the point is that the children, 11 and 14, will be spoken to by the court about their preference, however it is not totally in their choice and the inmates cannot be allowed to run the asylum especially as they enter their adolescence. The danger is children are then given a weapon by which they can control her parents.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You would need to petition for a modification of your current parenting plan with time-sharing schedule. However, in order to be able to modify the current time-sharing, you must be able to show that there has been a substantial change in circumstances which is material, substantial and unanticipated. You really should consult with a family law attorney for further guidance specific to your case.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you feel is nice, but the judge may not agree. In order to change the custody, you will need to prove that there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances. The judge may listen to the children, but if the judge believes the children are just trying to play the parents off each other or are looking for an easier time, custody won't change. So, you need to talk with a local family law attorney and go over all of the facts to see if you have a basis for changing custody.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your children are willing to tell the judge that they want to live with you, you would certainly have a better than even chance of getting custody.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, the threshold is a change of circumstances; That is, with the children's situation not a parent's; If the children are being effected by the absence of the mother, ie doing bad in school, getting into trouble with the police, etc, then that may be enough to litigate a change in circumstances.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters