QUESTION

Since my husband wants a divorce and cheated two weeks into marriage, is it possible to make him pay for the divorce?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure its possible. It kind of depends on your relative incomes though. Talk with your attorney about it.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
There is no guarantee that the judge would order that he pay your attorney fees, but a judge can do so based upon several factors. Unfortunately, cheating on you is not one of those factors, at least in Arizona. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss your issues.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
You can request that he pay your attorney's fees, however, it would be a reimbursement; You are initially responsible for your own attorney's fees.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters