QUESTION

since my husband's in prisons what legal rights do I have to my stepson or what can I do if his mother is also in prison

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
my stepson was here with me and he left because he wanted to be out in the streets and me and my husband are worried but I don't know what I could do or what rides I have because my husband's in prison and so is his mother and I'm worried about his well being where he's at is education and everything so what can I do would I need to get a letter and haven't notarized from my husband give me temporary guardianship or what can I do as me being my husband's legal wife to protect my stepson which is only 14 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, your husband/father can give you rights to your stepson.  It's a temporary guardianship.  You need to apply to a Superior Court with the paperwork signed by your husband.  However, you need to find the stepson and find out if he wants to live with you.  At 14 years old, he might have to consent to the guardianship.      
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters