QUESTION

Since she filed and is trying to get custody, can I legally still take her as long as I notify the police that I took her for my daughter’s safety?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife filed for a divorce after eleven years of not getting along. My oldest son came with me but she took off and hide with my daughter. It came to light that she is partying and leaving the kid with strangers to go to bars, etc. Is it legal or is it kidnapping?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Until a court says otherwise she has an equal right to custody of either or both children. If you believe your daughter is not being cared for properly, you need to seek her temporary custody.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters