QUESTION

Since she is about to retire thru as a correctional officer, is my husband entitled to her pension?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband children's mother that lived together for over 15 years is claiming a divorce because she says that they are common law married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
PA no longer recognizes common law. PA law does allow such marriages to be grandfathered in depending how long ago the alleged common law marriage predated the new law. I would go over all of the facts with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters