QUESTION

Since she's on the lease and we still have to pay until December, is there any action I can take to get her to pay the remaining half of the lease?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife has told me she wants to separate and she's moving out of the house by the end of the month. I've also found out (and she's confirmed) that she is having an emotional affair with someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
The affair is irrelevant under Nevada law as we are a no fault state. The lease debt is a community obligation. You can file for divorce and ask that she be assigned half that debt. However, generally people are required to pay only their own living expenses, and there is a lot more analysis involved such as each party's income, the length of the marriage, and other assets and debts. If the lease is ultimately broken, that also becomes a community debt to be dealt with in the divorce. You need to consult with an attorney to go over your entire situation to determine what options you have and how best to proceed.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters