QUESTION

Since the LLC is 50/50, do I only send his half or do I have to send all of it?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and I live and own an LLC. He recently received an order for court in another state for child support for his first child. The LLC is owned 50/50. They are requesting he bring in his proof of income such as taxes, paystubs and etc. We are taxi fleet owners. He does not get a 1099 or W2. I filed a 1065, Schedule C, SE, 4797, 8965, EIC, 8824. One for him and one for myself. I also I have full time employment and received a W2 form and each one of us received a Schedule K-1. I don't believe I should have to provide my income information for his child support obligation, but we did file jointly. What is the right way to go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your income is not included in the support calculation. However, if returns are ordered, ?the fact it is a joint return does not mean the order can be ignored.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters