QUESTION

Since the marriage wasn't valid, would it matter if I got married tomorrow?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Nine years ago, I got married while still married to my previous husband. The previous marriage was officially dissolved a few weeks later. I didn't discover this until years later. The man I illegally married and I, lived as husband and wife for 4 years and then separated about 5 years ago. Do I have to do anything before I dare marry again? Do I need an annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to annul the second marriage before getting a third one.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters