QUESTION

Since there is no conflict, can we just move to Illinois without filing a stipulation?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a court order of joint custody. My daughter and I, the mother, have moved two hours away in the same state. Father sees her every weekend and supports her. Now, I have a great opportunity waiting for me in another state. The father is 100% okay with this, as it is actually less than two hours away from him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Better to file an accepted Notice of Relocation.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Your best bet is to sign a stipulation with your ex, and submit it to the family court for approval. That protects every one.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters