QUESTION

Since we both live in the same state, can I drag out the divorce for another year to get health insurance benefits from him?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I just got 10 year green card today. My husband has filed for a divorce 2 months ago. We're not officially divorced yet. Will it affect my green card or citizenship application in the future if I try to drag out the divorce process? Can I change my last name after the divorce (a year from now) and before applying for citizenship (3 years from now) because I will have to change last name on the green card and USCIS may look at it as suspicious?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depending on which county the divorce was filed in, determines whether you have a set trial date or not. Unless there is a trial related reason to continue the trial date, the divorce has to be finalized by then. As part of the divorce you can change your name. You then simply send that information to Immigration and they will issue a new green card in the new name. There is nothing suspicious about that. It's common to change one's name back to the maiden name as part of a divorce.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration has become so complicated that it is a separate specialty amongst lawyers. I strongly suggest you consult and immigration lawyer promptly. You can find one online, or on the web.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot give you legal advice about dragging out a simple divorce case; The time it takes is up to the court you filed in.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters