QUESTION

Since we have been separated for awhile, can I get married in the Philippines?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Current marital status is 3 years separated but legally separated for 1 1/2 years. Divorce is in the process.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In most jurisdictions, you must have a divorce judgment entered and final before you can marry again. This is certainly the law in California. It does not matter how long you have been separated. You should check the marriage laws in the place you want to marry.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Not legally. If you are married anywhere in the world you must get divorced before getting married again or you will be guilty of bigamy and the new marriage will not be valid. Being separated is not enough.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters