QUESTION

Single mother has full legal and physical custody from the time the child is born?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a single mother and I am all my little one has. I don't know who the father is at all, but when I tryed out to get some help with WIC they stated I need a letter stating I am the legal right to my baby. I thought if I show the B.C. with only my name on it that would work. What more do I need to be do? Do I need to get a lawer to type up a letter stating I am the only parent in my baby's life? Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
How ignorant is that?  Hello, you need the help!!!!! Probably need formal request from lawyer, and reason for denial.  Then address the reason in another letter.  Let me know if I can help.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters