QUESTION

Sisters advised that their attorney will not longer communiate with me, and that I need to hire an attorney

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Sisters hired attorney regarding property that we own together. I feel the issues are juvenile and that there is no reason to hire an attorney at this point and that I am more than capable of handling this on my own. Since advising their attorney of this, the sisters now do not want me communicating with their attorney and told me I need to hire one. Until then they want all communication to flow directly from me to them or them to me. They are trying to force me out of the property and want to buy me out for pennies....I believe they thought I would buckle once they hired the attorney. If they want to communicate directly with me, do I need their attorney's permission to do so since her letter stated that she represented them? The attorney herself did not tell me that she would not commuicate with me, it was a letter from on of my sisters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can speak directly with your sisters.  The only ethics rule is for the attorney(s) involved.  An attorney can not speak with a party directly, if they have legal respiration.  However, keep in mind, that every time you speak with their attorney, instead of them, it likely costs them money.  While I don't wish to add to the contention between you, this could be a useful strategy for you.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters