QUESTION

Six years I divorced and according to my divorce agreement for spousal support there is not an ending date. Can I appeal this?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
In order to answer this, your final decree must be reviewed.  The appeal time has long since passed, but that does not mean there is no recourse.  I would not feel comfortable saying you can or cannot change this, without looking at your divorce papers.  We would gladly review it for free, if you would like us to.  There are other lawyers who would probably be willing to do the same.  But make sure someone reviews it and tells you your rights and obligations.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters