QUESTION

So far an amicable separation. Hoping for a simple divorce. Need calculations for alimony and child support.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We only have a house with 99% of it mortgaged. We have 40,000 credit card debt. One person has $30,000 in IRS and the other has 6,000 in 401k. I'd also like to see if one can walk away from the asset if the other takes over the mortgage. Child custody calculation would be based on me having the 3 kids all the time except for every other weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I strongly recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  Please call 973-455-1220. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters