QUESTION

so I know of a situation a woman was married but thought she was already divorced but she unfortunately wasn't then she got married.in another state

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Then she got divorced from the first marriage so now is the secound marriage still legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
No, the second marriage was void and cannot be restored by the divorce.  She would need to get married again.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters