QUESTION

so i live in wisconsin for 9 months now i filed for divorce and was waiting for sherief to call back when they served him but y waiting i received

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Papers from him in minnesota. So i was woundering where will court be? Does it go by who served first or filed first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you filed first in Wisconsin, your case would take precedence over the case subsequently filed by your spouse in Minnesota; you must effect personal service under Wisconsin law within 90 days of filing. Your post doesn't mention if you have minor children involved; there are also certain jurisdictional issues which determine which state would have jurisdiction, depending on where the children have resided during the last 6 months. It would be best to consider discussing your case with a Minnesota family lawyer, to file an objection to the case as filed in Minnesota.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters