QUESTION

so I pressed charges on my boyfriend due to us arguing can I drop the charges

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
domestic violence with my childs father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have the power to drop the charges - only the prosecutor does.  They will ask for your opinion as the case goes along, but you do not get to dictate the outcome.  You can choose to cooperate with the prosecutor or not cooperate - it is your choice. If you do not cooperate they can force you into court by subpoeaning you to hearings or a trial.  If you do not show up after being subpoeaned, then YOU can be arrested. You can talk with your husbands attorney, or hire your own attorney to help with the process. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters