QUESTION

So if my girlfriend entered the US without permission what would be the next steps after getting married and how long does it take?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - California
More details to this question:
Me and girlfriend want to get married and want to get her sponsorship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen can sponsor an immigrant wife who illegally entered the US, but you will have to file a waiver and she needs to go back to Mexico to have her interview. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2024 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters