QUESTION

So me and my girlfriend plan to get married she was born in Mexico but has lived most of her life in the USA.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and plan to marry my girlfriend who doesn’t have documents but lives in the USA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If girlfriend entered the US with permission, you can sponsor her for a green card after marriage- despite her long overstay. If she entered without permission, you can still sponsor her but it's more complicated. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2024 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters