QUESTION

So my baby's mom took my daughter away from me completely after living together for the first two years of her life only after I got into a new rela

Asked on Apr 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Relationship and for the last two years she has been letting me see my daughter less and less. I've never had a custody battle with her and I left my baby's mom everything when we broke up so my daughter would not be without. I just want her to let me have time with my child so she doesn't grow up without her father. Is there any laws in Washington that say she has to allow my time with my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony, Fathers Rights are protected in every state of America. What you need to do is, get a lawyer or start the paperwork yourself using a Family Law Specialist to request Joint Custody of your daughter. By doing so, you will be able to establish your rights, and the court will than enforce Fathers Rights such as equal time with the child. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters