QUESTION

So my friends wife is moving to texas at the end of June but refused to sign for divorce?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friends have been in a quarrel for the past almost 6 weeks. She wants to work on the marriage of less than 3 years, and he's completely done with her. They are still on talking terms, and he's already filled out a joint petition for divorce like a month ago. But she has refused time and time again to sign, saying she was going to come back in January and sign papers for either seperation or divorce. He's getting the feeling that 6 months from now is January she will be a legal resident from texas, so she will have different laws and such she can abide through if she decided to take action of any kind while down there. He asked her to sign yesterday again so they could file today but she said no, and then later brought home filled out seperation papers. He doesn't want a seperation, he wants a divorce. Do you have any advice, she he just have her served? Do you have any insight on why they should just do the divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       Instead of your friend filing a joint petition for divorce with his wife, where she apparently refuses to cooperate, he should instead file on his own as a summons and petition for divorce to initiate the process; he doesn't need her consent or cooperation. Once filed, he must make arrangements to have her personally served with the divorce papers.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 8:07 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters