QUESTION

So you telling me I have legal rights to her estate although she wasn't my biological mother, he has sold her property it was worth 3 million dollors

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
he only recieved 1/2 million he told me I wasn't entitle because I wasn't legally adopted I have nothing.... she raise me since 2 DAYS OLD everything is GONE,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
This is a bit of an incomplete set of facts, but a child that has been legally adopted stands in the exact same shoes as a biological child. A child that has not been legally adopted may be able to show a court that they were "constructively" adopted but this is a legal long shot and you need an attorney that is well experience in "probate litigation" This is just an illustration of the law and not intended as specific legal advice.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters